Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Longview
Eaglegrafix at English Wikipedia. CC BY 3.0. Photo source · License
Minneapolis skyline
Mac H (media601). CC BY-SA 2.0. Photo source · License

Longview vs Minneapolis

$96/mo more in Minneapolis

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

LongviewMinneapolisAbout 878 miles apart, a flight.

  • Minneapolis leaves you more
  • Rent under 30% of pay
  • Real winters

Same paycheck, two cities. $2,739/mo in Minneapolis. $2,643/mo in Longview. +$1,152 a year.

Longview

$2,643

left each month

Minneapolis

$2,739

+$96 vs Longview

Compare

Same paycheck, another city.

Minneapolis wins 2 of 4Longview 2 · ties 0
$5,360Take-home · Minneapolis$6,059
$832Rent · Longview$1,366
$1,885Other bills · Longview$1,954
$2,643Left over · Minneapolis$2,739

Next

+$96 / mo

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthLongviewMinneapolis
Less leftMore left
Minneapolis · this breakdownLongview · home
See full breakdown
Monthly and annual budget comparison between Longview, TX and Minneapolis, MN
Per monthLongviewMinneapolisDifference
Gross pay$6,625$8,242+$1,617
Income and payroll tax$1,265$2,184+$918
Take-home pay$5,360$6,059+$699
Rent$832$1,366+$534
Getting around$570$504−$66
Groceries$363$400+$37
Healthcare$408$450+$42
Utilities$227$250+$23
Everything else$317$350+$33
Left over$2,643$2,739+$96

Salary to match Longview

$97,000

Gross pay in Minneapolis that leaves the same amount as $79,500 in Longview.

Tax difference

−$5,262

A year, in state and local income tax. Effective rates: 19.1% in Longview, 26.5% in Minneapolis.

More about Minneapolis

Longview, TX in full

No state income tax, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $991 and 219 sunny days; commutes average 24 minutes.

Minneapolis, MN in full

Strong wages, good bones, and a January that averages 9°F at night.

The other way

Start in Minneapolis.

Minneapolis → Longview →

Questions

Is the cost of living lower in Minneapolis than Longview?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Minneapolis leaves about $96 more a month. A one-bedroom is about $832 in Longview and $1,366 in Minneapolis.

Does Minneapolis have state income tax?

Minneapolis is in Minnesota, which taxes wage income.

What changes if you move from Longview to Minneapolis?

The paycheck is taxed in Minnesota. Rent stays at the same bedroom count. What you keep is the difference.

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Longview and Minneapolis changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.