Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Longview
Eaglegrafix at English Wikipedia. CC BY 3.0. Photo source · License
Manchester skyline
Graham Nadig. CC BY 2.0. Photo source · License

Longview vs Manchester

$119/mo more in Manchester

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

LongviewManchesterAbout 1,443 miles apart, a flight.

  • Manchester leaves you more
  • No state income tax
  • Property tax 1.76%

Same paycheck, two cities. $2,762/mo in Manchester. $2,643/mo in Longview. +$1,428 a year.

Longview

$2,643

left each month

Manchester

$2,762

+$119 vs Longview

Compare

Same paycheck, another city.

Manchester wins 2 of 4Longview 2 · ties 0
$5,360Take-home · Manchester$6,612
$832Rent · Longview$1,796
$1,885Other bills · Longview$2,054
$2,643Left over · Manchester$2,762

Next

+$119 / mo

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthLongviewManchester
Less leftMore left
Manchester · this breakdownLongview · home
See full breakdown
Monthly and annual budget comparison between Longview, TX and Manchester, NH
Per monthLongviewManchesterDifference
Gross pay$6,625$8,406+$1,781
Income and payroll tax$1,265$1,793+$528
Take-home pay$5,360$6,612+$1,253
Rent$832$1,796+$964
Getting around$570$551−$19
Groceries$363$415+$52
Healthcare$408$467+$59
Utilities$227$259+$32
Everything else$317$363+$46
Left over$2,643$2,762+$119

Salary to match Longview

$99,000

Gross pay in Manchester that leaves the same amount as $79,500 in Longview.

Tax difference

$0

A year, in state and local income tax. New Hampshire has no wage income tax.

More about Manchester

Longview, TX in full

No state income tax, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $991 and 219 sunny days; commutes average 24 minutes.

Manchester, NH in full

No state income tax, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $2,138 and 187 sunny days; commutes average 27 minutes.

The other way

Start in Manchester.

Manchester → Longview →

Questions

Is the cost of living lower in Manchester than Longview?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Manchester leaves about $119 more a month. A one-bedroom is about $832 in Longview and $1,796 in Manchester.

Does Manchester have state income tax?

Manchester is in New Hampshire, which has no state income tax.

What changes if you move from Longview to Manchester?

The paycheck is taxed in New Hampshire. Rent stays at the same bedroom count. What you keep is the difference.

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Longview and Manchester changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.