Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Johnson City skyline
Lfazz. CC BY-SA 4.0. Photo source · License
Knoxville skyline
Will Fisher. CC BY-SA 2.0. Photo source · License

Johnson City vs Knoxville

$25/mo more in Knoxville

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

Johnson CityKnoxvilleAbout 102 miles apart, close enough to drive.

  • Knoxville leaves you more
  • No state income tax
  • Rent under 30% of pay

Same paycheck, two cities. $2,404/mo in Knoxville. $2,379/mo in Johnson City. +$300 a year.

Johnson City

$2,379

left each month

Knoxville

$2,404

+$25 vs Johnson City

Compare

Same paycheck, another city.

Knoxville wins 3 of 4Johnson City 1 · ties 0
$5,242Take-home · Knoxville$5,588
$969Rent · Johnson City$1,296
$1,894Other bills · Knoxville$1,888
$2,379Left over · Knoxville$2,404

Next

In 2022-2023, 189 households moved Johnson City → Knoxville (avg AGI $54,714). 151 went the other way. The whole move →

+$25 / mo

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthJohnson CityKnoxville
Less leftMore left
Knoxville · this breakdownJohnson City · home
See full breakdown
Monthly and annual budget comparison between Johnson City, TN and Knoxville, TN
Per monthJohnson CityKnoxvilleDifference
Gross pay$6,458$6,950+$492
Income and payroll tax$1,216$1,362+$146
Take-home pay$5,242$5,588+$346
Rent$969$1,296+$327
Getting around$556$554−$2
Groceries$369$368−$1
Healthcare$415$414−$1
Utilities$231$230−$1
Everything else$323$322−$1
Left over$2,379$2,404+$25

Salary to match Johnson City

$83,000

Gross pay in Knoxville that leaves the same amount as $77,500 in Johnson City.

Tax difference

$0

A year, in state and local income tax. Tennessee has no wage income tax.

More about Knoxville

Johnson City, TN in full

No state income tax, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $1,154 and 207 sunny days; commutes average 23 minutes.

Knoxville, TN in full

No income tax and the Smokies out the back door.

The other way

Start in Knoxville.

Knoxville → Johnson City →

Questions

Is the cost of living lower in Knoxville than Johnson City?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Knoxville leaves about $25 more a month. A one-bedroom is about $969 in Johnson City and $1,296 in Knoxville.

Does Knoxville have state income tax?

Knoxville is in Tennessee, which has no state income tax.

What changes if you move from Johnson City to Knoxville?

The paycheck is taxed in Tennessee. Rent stays at the same bedroom count. What you keep is the difference.

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Johnson City and Knoxville changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.