Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Dallas skyline
Gattacal. CC BY-SA 4.0. Photo source · License
Monroe skyline
TheLionHasSeen. CC BY-SA 4.0. Photo source · License

Dallas vs Monroe

$580/mo less in Monroe

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

DallasMonroeAbout 286 miles apart, close enough to drive.

  • Monroe costs you more
  • Rent under 30% of pay

Same paycheck, two cities. $2,459/mo in Monroe. $3,039/mo in Dallas. −$6,960 a year.

Dallas

$3,039

left each month

Monroe

$2,459

−$580 vs Dallas

Compare

Same paycheck, another city.

Monroe wins 2 of 4Dallas 2 · ties 0
$6,298Take-home · Dallas$5,186
$1,258Rent · Monroe$860
$2,001Other bills · Monroe$1,867
$3,039Left over · Dallas$2,459

Next

In 2022-2023, 302 households moved Dallas → Monroe (avg AGI $31,924). 472 went the other way. The whole move →

−$580 / mo

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthDallasMonroe
Less leftMore left
Monroe · this breakdownDallas · home
See full breakdown
Monthly and annual budget comparison between Dallas, TX and Monroe, LA
Per monthDallasMonroeDifference
Gross pay$7,958$6,616−$1,342
Income and payroll tax$1,661$1,430−$231
Take-home pay$6,298$5,186−$1,111
Rent$1,258$860−$398
Getting around$580$562−$18
Groceries$392$360−$32
Healthcare$441$405−$36
Utilities$245$225−$20
Everything else$343$315−$28
Left over$3,039$2,459−$580

Salary to match Dallas

$89,500

Gross pay in Monroe that leaves the same amount as $95,500 in Dallas.

Tax difference

−$2,007

A year, in state and local income tax. Effective rates: 20.9% in Dallas, 21.6% in Monroe.

More about Monroe

Dallas, TX in full

No income tax, endless new construction, and a 1.5% property tax bill.

Monroe, LA in full

A flat 3% state income tax, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $1,024 and 217 sunny days; commutes average 24 minutes.

The other way

Start in Monroe.

Monroe → Dallas →

Questions

Is the cost of living lower in Monroe than Dallas?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Monroe leaves about $580 less a month. A one-bedroom is about $1,258 in Dallas and $860 in Monroe.

Does Monroe have state income tax?

Monroe is in Louisiana, which taxes wage income.

What changes if you move from Dallas to Monroe?

The paycheck is taxed in Louisiana. Rent stays at the same bedroom count. What you keep is the difference.

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Dallas and Monroe changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.