Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Columbus skyline
Paul Wasneski. Public domain. Photo source · License
Dallas skyline
Gattacal. CC BY-SA 4.0. Photo source · License

Columbus vs Dallas

$406/mo more in Dallas

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

ColumbusDallasAbout 925 miles apart, a flight.

  • Dallas leaves you more
  • No state income tax
  • Rent under 30% of pay

Same paycheck, two cities. $3,050/mo in Dallas. $2,644/mo in Columbus. +$4,872 a year.

Columbus

$2,644

left each month

Dallas

$3,050

+$406 vs Columbus

Compare

Same paycheck, another city.

Dallas wins 2 of 4Columbus 2 · ties 0
$5,695Take-home · Dallas$6,309
$1,176Rent · Columbus$1,258
$1,875Other bills · Columbus$2,001
$2,644Left over · Dallas$3,050

Next

In 2022-2023, 553 households moved Columbus → Dallas (avg AGI $98,557). 285 went the other way. The whole move →

+$406 / mo

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthColumbusDallas
Less leftMore left
Dallas · this breakdownColumbus · home
See full breakdown
Monthly and annual budget comparison between Columbus, OH and Dallas, TX
Per monthColumbusDallasDifference
Gross pay$7,583$7,974+$391
Income and payroll tax$1,888$1,666−$223
Take-home pay$5,695$6,309+$613
Rent$1,176$1,258+$82
Getting around$526$580+$54
Groceries$372$392+$20
Healthcare$419$441+$22
Utilities$233$245+$12
Everything else$326$343+$17
Left over$2,644$3,050+$406

Salary to match Columbus

$89,000

Gross pay in Dallas that leaves the same amount as $91,000 in Columbus.

Tax difference

+$4,061

A year, in state and local income tax. Texas has no wage income tax.

More about Dallas

Columbus, OH in full

The most affordable large metro with a growing white-collar job base.

Dallas, TX in full

No income tax, endless new construction, and a 1.5% property tax bill.

The other way

Start in Dallas.

Dallas → Columbus →

Questions

Is the cost of living lower in Dallas than Columbus?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Dallas leaves about $406 more a month. A one-bedroom is about $1,176 in Columbus and $1,258 in Dallas.

Does Dallas have state income tax?

Dallas is in Texas, which has no state income tax.

What changes if you move from Columbus to Dallas?

The paycheck is taxed in Texas. Rent stays at the same bedroom count. What you keep is the difference.

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Columbus and Dallas changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.