Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Colorado Springs skyline
Orlandotwhite. Public domain. Photo source · License
Fairbanks skyline
Quintin Soloviev. CC BY 4.0. Photo source · License

Colorado Springs vs Fairbanks

$205/mo more in Fairbanks

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

Colorado SpringsFairbanksAbout 2,446 miles apart, a flight.

  • Fairbanks leaves you more
  • No state income tax
  • Rent under 30% of pay

Same paycheck, two cities. $2,545/mo in Fairbanks. $2,340/mo in Colorado Springs. +$2,460 a year.

Colorado Springs

$2,340

left each month

Fairbanks

$2,545

+$205 vs Colorado Springs

Compare

Same paycheck, another city.

Fairbanks wins 2 of 4Colorado Springs 2 · ties 0
$5,644Take-home · Fairbanks$6,235
$1,298Rent · Colorado Springs$1,378
$2,006Other bills · Colorado Springs$2,312
$2,340Left over · Fairbanks$2,545

Next

In 2022-2023, 66 households moved Colorado Springs → Fairbanks (avg AGI $54,288). 88 went the other way. The whole move →

+$205 / mo

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthColorado Springs
Less leftMore left
Fairbanks · this breakdownColorado Springs · homeFairbanks, AK sits outside this lower-48 frame.
See full breakdown
Monthly and annual budget comparison between Colorado Springs, CO and Fairbanks, AK
Per monthColorado SpringsFairbanksDifference
Gross pay$7,417$7,870+$453
Income and payroll tax$1,773$1,634−$139
Take-home pay$5,644$6,235+$591
Rent$1,298$1,378+$80
Getting around$571$656+$85
Groceries$396$457+$61
Healthcare$446$514+$68
Utilities$248$286+$38
Everything else$347$400+$53
Left over$2,340$2,545+$205

Salary to match Colorado Springs

$91,000

Gross pay in Fairbanks that leaves the same amount as $89,000 in Colorado Springs.

Tax difference

+$3,274

A year, in state and local income tax. Alaska has no wage income tax.

More about Fairbanks

Colorado Springs, CO in full

Denver's mountains and sunshine, with the lowest property tax on this list.

Fairbanks, AK in full

No state income tax, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $1,640 and 136 sunny days; commutes average 20 minutes.

The other way

Start in Fairbanks.

Fairbanks → Colorado Springs →

Questions

Is the cost of living lower in Fairbanks than Colorado Springs?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Fairbanks leaves about $205 more a month. A one-bedroom is about $1,298 in Colorado Springs and $1,378 in Fairbanks.

Does Fairbanks have state income tax?

Fairbanks is in Alaska, which has no state income tax.

What changes if you move from Colorado Springs to Fairbanks?

The paycheck is taxed in Alaska. Rent stays at the same bedroom count. What you keep is the difference.

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Colorado Springs and Fairbanks changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.