Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Cheyenne skyline
Cliff from Arlington, VA (Outside Washington DC), USA. CC BY 2.0. Photo source · License
Longview
Eaglegrafix at English Wikipedia. CC BY 3.0. Photo source · License

Cheyenne vs Longview

$387/mo less in Longview

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

CheyenneLongviewAbout 823 miles apart, a flight.

  • Longview costs you more
  • No state income tax
  • Rent under 30% of pay

Same paycheck, two cities. $2,645/mo in Longview. $3,032/mo in Cheyenne. −$4,644 a year.

Cheyenne

$3,032

left each month

Longview

$2,645

−$387 vs Cheyenne

Compare

Same paycheck, another city.

Longview wins 2 of 4Cheyenne 2 · ties 0
$6,063Take-home · Cheyenne$5,362
$1,021Rent · Longview$832
$2,010Other bills · Longview$1,885
$3,032Left over · Cheyenne$2,645

Next

−$387 / mo

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthCheyenneLongview
Less leftMore left
Longview · this breakdownCheyenne · home
See full breakdown
Monthly and annual budget comparison between Cheyenne, WY and Longview, TX
Per monthCheyenneLongviewDifference
Gross pay$7,625$6,629−$996
Income and payroll tax$1,562$1,267−$295
Take-home pay$6,063$5,362−$701
Rent$1,021$832−$189
Getting around$599$570−$29
Groceries$389$363−$26
Healthcare$438$408−$30
Utilities$243$227−$16
Everything else$341$317−$24
Left over$3,032$2,645−$387

Salary to match Cheyenne

$86,000

Gross pay in Longview that leaves the same amount as $91,500 in Cheyenne.

Tax difference

$0

A year, in state and local income tax. Texas has no wage income tax.

More about Longview

Cheyenne, WY in full

No state income tax, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $1,216 and 253 sunny days; commutes average 18 minutes.

Longview, TX in full

No state income tax, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $991 and 219 sunny days; commutes average 24 minutes.

The other way

Start in Longview.

Longview → Cheyenne →

Questions

Is the cost of living lower in Longview than Cheyenne?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Longview leaves about $387 less a month. A one-bedroom is about $1,021 in Cheyenne and $832 in Longview.

Does Longview have state income tax?

Longview is in Texas, which has no state income tax.

What changes if you move from Cheyenne to Longview?

The paycheck is taxed in Texas. Rent stays at the same bedroom count. What you keep is the difference.

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Cheyenne and Longview changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.