Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Battle Creek
battlecreekcvb. CC BY 2.0. Photo source · License
Kalamazoo skyline
User Mxobe on en.wikipedia. Public domain. Photo source · License

Battle Creek vs Kalamazoo

$36/mo more in Kalamazoo

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

Battle CreekKalamazooAbout 27 miles apart, close enough to drive.

  • Kalamazoo leaves you more
  • Rent under 30% of pay
  • Real winters

Same paycheck, two cities. $2,360/mo in Kalamazoo. $2,324/mo in Battle Creek. +$432 a year.

Battle Creek

$2,324

left each month

Kalamazoo

$2,360

+$36 vs Battle Creek

Compare

Same paycheck, another city.

Kalamazoo wins 3 of 4Battle Creek 1 · ties 0
$5,167Take-home · Kalamazoo$5,243
$897Rent · Battle Creek$976
$1,946Other bills · Kalamazoo$1,907
$2,324Left over · Kalamazoo$2,360

Next

In 2022-2023, 500 households moved Battle Creek → Kalamazoo (avg AGI $43,922). 537 went the other way. The whole move →

+$36 / mo

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthBattle CreekKalamazoo
Less leftMore left
Kalamazoo · this breakdownBattle Creek · home
See full breakdown
Monthly and annual budget comparison between Battle Creek, MI and Kalamazoo, MI
Per monthBattle CreekKalamazooDifference
Gross pay$6,833$6,951+$117
Income and payroll tax$1,666$1,707+$41
Take-home pay$5,167$5,243+$76
Rent$897$976+$79
Getting around$577$538−$39
Groceries$378$378$0
Healthcare$425$425$0
Utilities$236$236$0
Everything else$330$330$0
Left over$2,324$2,360+$36

Salary to match Battle Creek

$82,500

Gross pay in Kalamazoo that leaves the same amount as $82,000 in Battle Creek.

Tax difference

−$74

A year, in state and local income tax. Effective rates: 24.4% in Battle Creek, 24.6% in Kalamazoo.

More about Kalamazoo

Battle Creek, MI in full

A flat 4.25% state income tax, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $1,068 and 167 sunny days; commutes average 21 minutes.

Kalamazoo, MI in full

A flat 4.25% state income tax, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $1,162 and 168 sunny days; commutes average 20 minutes.

The other way

Start in Kalamazoo.

Kalamazoo → Battle Creek →

Questions

Is the cost of living lower in Kalamazoo than Battle Creek?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Kalamazoo leaves about $36 more a month. A one-bedroom is about $897 in Battle Creek and $976 in Kalamazoo.

Does Kalamazoo have state income tax?

Kalamazoo is in Michigan, which taxes wage income, plus a local wage tax of 1.00%.

What changes if you move from Battle Creek to Kalamazoo?

The paycheck is taxed in Michigan. Rent stays at the same bedroom count. What you keep is the difference.

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Battle Creek and Kalamazoo changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.