Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Anchorage skyline
Bryan Price. CC BY-SA 2.0. Photo source · License
Huntington
Wvfunnyman. CC BY-SA 3.0. Photo source · License

Anchorage vs Huntington

$461/mo less in Huntington

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

AnchorageHuntingtonAbout 3,197 miles apart, a flight.

  • Huntington costs you more
  • Rent under 30% of pay

Same paycheck, two cities. $2,299/mo in Huntington. $2,760/mo in Anchorage. −$5,532 a year.

Anchorage

$2,760

left each month

Huntington

$2,299

−$461 vs Anchorage

Compare

Same paycheck, another city.

Huntington wins 2 of 4Anchorage 2 · ties 0
$6,444Take-home · Anchorage$5,118
$1,392Rent · Huntington$801
$2,292Other bills · Huntington$2,018
$2,760Left over · Anchorage$2,299

Next

−$461 / mo

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthHuntington
Less leftMore left
Huntington · this breakdownAnchorage · homeAnchorage, AK sits outside this lower-48 frame.
See full breakdown
Monthly and annual budget comparison between Anchorage, AK and Huntington, WV
Per monthAnchorageHuntingtonDifference
Gross pay$8,167$6,636−$1,530
Income and payroll tax$1,723$1,519−$204
Take-home pay$6,444$5,118−$1,327
Rent$1,392$801−$591
Getting around$636$607−$29
Groceries$457$389−$68
Healthcare$514$438−$76
Utilities$286$243−$43
Everything else$400$341−$59
Left over$2,760$2,299−$461

Salary to match Anchorage

$88,000

Gross pay in Huntington that leaves the same amount as $98,000 in Anchorage.

Tax difference

−$3,000

A year, in state and local income tax. Effective rates: 21.1% in Anchorage, 22.9% in Huntington.

More about Huntington

Anchorage, AK in full

No state income tax, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $1,657 and 138 sunny days; commutes average 23 minutes.

Huntington, WV in full

State income tax topping out at 4.82%, a median 2-bedroom asking rent of $954 and 199 sunny days; commutes average 24 minutes.

The other way

Start in Huntington.

Huntington → Anchorage →

Questions

Is the cost of living lower in Huntington than Anchorage?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Huntington leaves about $461 less a month. A one-bedroom is about $1,392 in Anchorage and $801 in Huntington.

Does Huntington have state income tax?

Huntington is in West Virginia, which taxes wage income.

What changes if you move from Anchorage to Huntington?

The paycheck is taxed in West Virginia. Rent stays at the same bedroom count. What you keep is the difference.

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Anchorage and Huntington changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.