Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Raleigh skyline
Abhiram Juvvadi. CC BY-SA 4.0. Photo source · License

#19 of 387 for you

Raleigh: $2,751/mo left

Move scoreA-
Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left
  • Rent under 30% of pay

From your Chicago paycheck, you'd keep +$325/mo versus Chicago.

Compare

Versus Chicago.

Left each month

$2,751

Versus Chicago

+$325/mo

+$3,900 a year

Local pay

$94,748

This job, this city

Top things to do in Raleigh

More in Raleigh
Paycheck to pocket
Monthly pay$7,896
Tax$1,933
Rent$1,252
Other bills$1,960
Left$2,751

Next

$2,751 / mo left

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthChicagoRaleigh
Less leftMore left
Raleigh · this breakdownChicago · home

The month

One earner. 1 bd.

See full breakdown
  • Taxes$1,933
  • Rent$1,252
  • Other living costs$1,960
  • Left over$2,751

Pay and tax, per year

Gross household pay
$94,748
Federal income tax
−$12,459
Social Security and Medicare
−$7,248
State income tax (NC)
−$3,485
Take-home pay
$71,556
Effective tax rate
24.5%

Living costs, per month

Rent, 1br
$1,252
Groceries
$384
Getting around
$568
Healthcare
$432
Utilities and internet
$240
Everything else
$336
Total spending
$3,212

Left over each month

$7,896 gross, minus $1,933 in tax and $3,212 in living costs.

$2,751

County by county

3 counties. Rent is what residents pay, not asking rent.

Population, rent, home value, income and commute by county in Raleigh, NC
CountyPeopleMedian rent2-bed rentHome valueIncomeCommute
Wake CountyNC1.2M79%$1,508$1,476$422,800$101,76325 min
Johnston CountyNC227k16%$1,007$950$267,600$79,83833 min
Franklin CountyNC72k5%$988$994$240,900$71,38634 min

Census ACS 2023. “—” is not published.

Working remotely

If the paycheck stays the same

One adult, one bedroom, $120,000 held flat in every city. That leaves $4,139 a month here after tax and rent. One-bedroom rent in that math is $1,252.

Work from home
23.5% of workers
ACS 2024 1-year
Home internet
82.5% of households
Cable, fiber optic, or DSL
Paid to move, remote job
No open remote grant on this metro

Worked-from-home share is Census B08006_017E divided by all workers (ACS 2024 1-year, or ACS 2023 5-year when the 1-year table has no metro). Internet is households with cable, fiber optic, or DSL, from ACS 2023 5-year.

Best cities for remote workersMoving from North Carolina

USAJOBS

Federal jobs that pay relocation here

2 open postings marked relocation-eligible. Fetched October 10, 2026.

  • Supervisory Staff Administrator

    200TH Military Police Command (U.S. Army Reserve Command) · $74,678–$111,087 a year

    Tampa, FL · Fort Wayne, IN · Fort Meade, MD · +2 more · Tampa, FL, Fort Wayne, IN, Baltimore, MD +2 · Closes October 21, 2026

  • Executive Director Diagnostics and Biologics

    Veterinary Services, Diagnostics & Biologics (Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service) · $204,122–$216,010 a year

    Fort Collins, CO · Ames, IA · Manhattan, KS · +1 more · Fort Collins, CO, Ames, IA, Manhattan, KS +1 · Closes October 28, 2026

All federal jobs that pay relocation

The place

213 sunny days. July high 90°F. January nights 31°F. 25 min commute. A car per adult.

Weather
213 sunny days, 90°F in July, 31°F January nights
Getting around
A car per adult
Average commute
25 minutes each way
Size
1.5M people
Buying instead
Median home $381,000. About $2,539/mo with 20% down.
Taxes
North Carolina income tax. Sales tax 7.0%, property tax 0.83%.

Fit

Money left over
73
Sun and mild weather
70
Being in a big city
66
Public school districts in Raleigh

12 largest districts, NCES 2024-2025. This is districts, not every school. Students, school count, and pupils per teacher.

Public school districts in Raleigh
DistrictCityStudentsSchoolsPupils / teacher
Wake County SchoolsCary163,32519815.3
Johnston County Public SchoolsSmithfield37,3204817
Franklin County SchoolsLouisburg7,9781615.5
Pine Springs Preparatory AcademyHolly Springs3,810245.9
Wake Preparatory AcademyWake Forest2,617121.5
American Leadership Academy - JohnstonClayton2,082122.7
Triangle Math and Science AcademyCary1,904116.2
Franklin AcademyWake Forest1,660113.3
East Wake AcademyZebulon1,265114.4
The Math and Science Academy of ApexApex1,080118.3
Neuse Charter SchoolSmithfield925117.4
Endeavor CharterWake Forest799115.5

Chicago vs Raleigh

Full comparison

More on this city

Explore more

Moving from Raleigh

Take-home by job in Raleigh

Pay and leftover for every job in Raleigh

Other North Carolina metros

All North Carolina metros

Questions

How is take-home pay in Raleigh calculated?

Raleigh is in North Carolina, which taxes wage income. Take-home is a local salary minus federal tax, payroll tax, and that state tax. Leftover is what remains after rent.

What does rent cost in Raleigh?

About $1,252 for a one-bedroom and $1,491 for a two-bedroom in Raleigh, NC.

How do I compare Raleigh with another city?

Put Raleigh next to another city on the same job and household. The gap is the tax bill and the rent.

Also look at

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.

Compare Raleigh