Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Boise skyline
Abhinavp235. CC BY-SA 3.0. Photo source · License

#275 of 387 for you

Boise: $2,004/mo left

Move scoreC
Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left
  • Rent under 30% of pay

From your Chicago paycheck, you'd keep −$422/mo versus Chicago.

Compare

Versus Chicago.

Left each month

$2,004

Versus Chicago

−$422/mo

−$5,064 a year

Local pay

$84,429

This job, this city

Top things to do in Boise

More in Boise
Paycheck to pocket
Monthly pay$7,036
Tax$1,719
Rent$1,383
Other bills$1,930
Left$2,004

Next

$2,004 / mo left

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical monthChicagoBoise
Less leftMore left
Boise · this breakdownChicago · home

The month

One earner. 1 bd.

See full breakdown
  • Taxes$1,719
  • Rent$1,383
  • Other living costs$1,930
  • Left over$2,004

Pay and tax, per year

Gross household pay
$84,429
Federal income tax
−$10,188
Social Security and Medicare
−$6,459
State income tax (ID)
−$3,977
Take-home pay
$63,805
Effective tax rate
24.4%

Living costs, per month

Rent, 1br
$1,383
Groceries
$388
Getting around
$524
Healthcare
$437
Utilities and internet
$243
Everything else
$340
Total spending
$3,313

Left over each month

$7,036 gross, minus $1,719 in tax and $3,313 in living costs.

$2,004

County by county

5 counties. Rent is what residents pay, not asking rent.

Population, rent, home value, income and commute by county in Boise, ID
CountyPeopleMedian rent2-bed rentHome valueIncomeCommute
Ada CountyID508k64%$1,465$1,366$476,000$88,90721 min
Canyon CountyID242k31%$1,259$1,135$350,300$72,35525 min
Gem CountyID20k3%$887$866$367,300$66,24531 min
Owyhee CountyID12k2%$771$684$281,600$59,77327 min
Boise CountyID8,0451%$854$781$424,100$77,34935 min

Census ACS 2023. “—” is not published.

Working remotely

If the paycheck stays the same

One adult, one bedroom, $120,000 held flat in every city. That leaves $3,918 a month here after tax and rent. One-bedroom rent in that math is $1,383.

Work from home
15.3% of workers
ACS 2024 1-year
Home internet
78.5% of households
Cable, fiber optic, or DSL
Paid to move, remote job
No open remote grant on this metro

Worked-from-home share is Census B08006_017E divided by all workers (ACS 2024 1-year, or ACS 2023 5-year when the 1-year table has no metro). Internet is households with cable, fiber optic, or DSL, from ACS 2023 5-year.

Best cities for remote workersMoving from Idaho

USAJOBS

Federal jobs that pay relocation here

9 open postings marked relocation-eligible. Fetched October 10, 2026.

4 more on the full list.

All federal jobs that pay relocation

The place

206 sunny days. July high 91°F. January nights 25°F. 21 min commute. A car per adult.

Weather
206 sunny days, 91°F in July, 25°F January nights
Getting around
A car per adult
Average commute
21 minutes each way
Size
810k people
Buying instead
Median home $434,400. About $2,823/mo with 20% down.
Taxes
Idaho income tax. Sales tax 6.0%, property tax 0.63%.

Fit

Money left over
45
Sun and mild weather
67
Being in a big city
58
Public school districts in Boise

12 largest districts, NCES 2024-2025. This is districts, not every school. Students, school count, and pupils per teacher.

Public school districts in Boise
DistrictCityStudentsSchoolsPupils / teacher
Joint School District No. 2Meridian38,7406218.4
Boise Independent DistrictBoise22,1345215.7
Nampa School DistrictNampa12,6892217.5
Vallivue School DistrictCaldwell10,3391319.2
Kuna Joint DistrictKuna5,7781318.5
Caldwell DistrictCaldwell5,1341016.9
Middleton DistrictMiddleton4,306618.9
Emmett Independent DistrictEmmett2,472916
Idaho Virtual Academy Inc.Meridian2,063233.3
Isucceed Virtual High School Inc.Boise1,635225.2
Idaho Arts Charter School Inc.Nampa1,395119.3
Inspire Academics Inc.Boise1,373232.6

Chicago vs Boise

Full comparison

More on this city

Explore more

Questions

How is take-home pay in Boise calculated?

Boise is in Idaho, which taxes wage income. Take-home is a local salary minus federal tax, payroll tax, and that state tax. Leftover is what remains after rent.

What does rent cost in Boise?

About $1,383 for a one-bedroom and $1,647 for a two-bedroom in Boise, ID.

How do I compare Boise with another city?

Put Boise next to another city on the same job and household. The gap is the tax bill and the rent.

Also look at

Estimate, not a quote. How we figure this.

Compare Boise