Electrician · Kingsport, TN
Electrician in Kingsport: $1,346/mo left
BLS OEWS May 2025 puts the median electrician wage in Kingsport at $60,070 a year. About 760 electrician jobs are in the metro. The job is a larger share of local employment than nationwide (location quotient 1.31). The 10th percentile is $37,420 and the 90th is $76,630. Pay ranks 245th-highest of 385 metros with a published median for this job. Pay is 5.4× a year of one-bedroom rent ($932/mo). Tennessee has no state income tax. At this pay, one adult in a one-bedroom keeps $1,346 a month after tax and rent. The best nearby metro for this job is Chattanooga, about 196 miles away, at $1,914 left over a month.
Source: BLS OEWS May 2025.
Left over each month
$1,346
1 adult, 1 bd
Pay
$60,070
$37,420 to $76,630
Rent (1 bd)
$932
$1,109 (2 bd)
Employment
760
Location quotient 1.31
Pay rank
245th of 385
Metros with a published median
Pay vs rent
5.4×
Annual pay ÷ a year of 1 bd rent
Where the money goes
1 adult, 1 bd, electrician pay of $60,070.
- Taxes$814
- Rent$932
- Other living costs$1,914
- Left over$1,346
Pay and tax, per year
- Gross household pay
- $60,070
- Federal income tax
- −$5,170
- Social Security and Medicare
- −$4,595
- State income tax (TN)
- None
- Take-home pay
- $50,305
- Effective tax rate
- 16.3%
Living costs, per month
- Rent, 1br
- $932
- Groceries
- $372
- Getting around
- $565
- Healthcare
- $419
- Utilities and internet
- $233
- Everything else
- $326
- Total spending
- $2,846
Left over each month
$5,006 gross, minus $814 in tax and $2,846 in living costs.
$1,346
Rank every metro for a electrician
Same job. Local pay. After tax and rent. Best nearby: Chattanooga, $1,914/mo.
Electrician leftover by city →Best cities for electricians to move to →Electrician nearby
Other jobs in Kingsport
- Registered nurse
- Software developer
- Elementary school teacher
- High school teacher
- Accountant / auditor
- Truck driver (heavy)
- Civil engineer
- Lawyer
- Police officer
- Financial analyst
- Pharmacist
- Product / project manager
- Physical therapist
- Nurse practitioner
- Physician
- Construction manager
- Data scientist
- Firefighter
- Mechanical engineer
Questions
What does a electrician make in Kingsport?
$60,070 a year. That figure is the BLS OEWS May 2025 median for the metro. About 760 electrician jobs are in the metro.
What is left after tax and rent for a electrician in Kingsport?
$1,346 a month for one adult in a one-bedroom. Tennessee has no state income tax Rent is $932, and pay covers 5.4× a year of it.
Where nearby would a electrician keep more?
Chattanooga, about 196 miles away, leaves $1,914 a month, more than Kingsport.