Uprootmap

Electrician · Kingsport, TN

Electrician in Kingsport: $1,346/mo left

BLS OEWS May 2025 puts the median electrician wage in Kingsport at $60,070 a year. About 760 electrician jobs are in the metro. The job is a larger share of local employment than nationwide (location quotient 1.31). The 10th percentile is $37,420 and the 90th is $76,630. Pay ranks 245th-highest of 385 metros with a published median for this job. Pay is 5.4× a year of one-bedroom rent ($932/mo). Tennessee has no state income tax. At this pay, one adult in a one-bedroom keeps $1,346 a month after tax and rent. The best nearby metro for this job is Chattanooga, about 196 miles away, at $1,914 left over a month.

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025.

Left over each month

$1,346

1 adult, 1 bd

Pay

$60,070

$37,420 to $76,630

Rent (1 bd)

$932

$1,109 (2 bd)

Employment

760

Location quotient 1.31

Pay rank

245th of 385

Metros with a published median

Pay vs rent

5.4×

Annual pay ÷ a year of 1 bd rent

Where the money goes

1 adult, 1 bd, electrician pay of $60,070.

  • Taxes$814
  • Rent$932
  • Other living costs$1,914
  • Left over$1,346

Pay and tax, per year

Gross household pay
$60,070
Federal income tax
−$5,170
Social Security and Medicare
−$4,595
State income tax (TN)
None
Take-home pay
$50,305
Effective tax rate
16.3%

Living costs, per month

Rent, 1br
$932
Groceries
$372
Getting around
$565
Healthcare
$419
Utilities and internet
$233
Everything else
$326
Total spending
$2,846

Left over each month

$5,006 gross, minus $814 in tax and $2,846 in living costs.

$1,346

Rank every metro for a electrician

Same job. Local pay. After tax and rent. Best nearby: Chattanooga, $1,914/mo.

Electrician leftover by city →Best cities for electricians to move to →

Electrician nearby

Other jobs in Kingsport

All jobs in KingsportCost of livingTake-home pay

Questions

What does a electrician make in Kingsport?

$60,070 a year. That figure is the BLS OEWS May 2025 median for the metro. About 760 electrician jobs are in the metro.

What is left after tax and rent for a electrician in Kingsport?

$1,346 a month for one adult in a one-bedroom. Tennessee has no state income tax Rent is $932, and pay covers 5.4× a year of it.

Where nearby would a electrician keep more?

Chattanooga, about 196 miles away, leaves $1,914 a month, more than Kingsport.