Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Downtown Morristown
AppalachianCentrist. CC BY-SA 4.0. Photo source · License
Salt Lake City skyline
Eltiempo10. CC BY-SA 4.0. Photo source · License

Moving from Morristown to Salt Lake City

Moving from Morristown to Salt Lake City: +$60/mo after tax & rent

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

MorristownSalt Lake CityAbout 1,624 miles apart, a flight.

  • Salt Lake City leaves you more
  • Rent under 30% of pay
  • 222 sunny days

$2,564/mo in Salt Lake City. $2,504/mo in Morristown. +$720 a year.

Morristown

$2,504

left each month

Salt Lake City

$2,564

+$60 vs Morristown

Salt Lake City wins 2 of 4Morristown 2 · ties 0
$5,301Take-home · Salt Lake City$5,784
$879Rent · Morristown$1,265
$1,918Other bills · Morristown$1,955
$2,504Left over · Salt Lake City$2,564

Next

Leftover vs a cost index

Who already made this move

The IRS did not publish a large enough Morristown → Salt Lake City pair for 2022-2023. That usually means fewer than a few dozen tax returns, not that nobody moved.

Source: IRS SOI county-to-county migration. Not a moving company; not a recommendation.

See full breakdown
Per monthMorristownSalt Lake City
Take-home$5,301$5,784
Rent$879$1,265
All other costs$1,918$1,955
Left over$2,504$2,564

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Morristown and Salt Lake City changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

What the move itself costs

About 1,949 road miles, 1 bedroom. Typical ranges, not quotes.

Full-service mover
$3,750–$7,050
Container or pod
$2,700–$5,050
Rent a truck
$1,650–$3,100

Movers in Salt Lake City and how to hire one →

Explore more

Questions

Is Salt Lake City cheaper than Morristown after tax and rent?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Salt Lake City leaves about $60 more a month. A one-bedroom is about $879 in Morristown and $1,265 in Salt Lake City.

Does Salt Lake City have state income tax?

Salt Lake City is in Utah, which taxes wage income.

Did people actually move from Morristown to Salt Lake City?

Yes, when the IRS published that flow. The count and their average income are on this page. Leftover prices the same household in both cities.