Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Portland skyline
Bd2media. CC BY-SA 4.0. Photo source · License
North Port
PCHS-NJROTC. CC BY-SA 4.0. Photo source · License

Moving from Portland to North Port

Moving from Portland to North Port: +$300/mo after tax & rent

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

PortlandNorth PortAbout 1,311 miles apart, a flight.

  • North Port leaves you more
  • No state income tax
  • Rent under 30% of pay

$2,241/mo in North Port. $1,941/mo in Portland. +$3,600 a year.

Portland

$1,941

left each month

North Port

$2,241

+$300 vs Portland

North Port wins 3 of 4Portland 1 · ties 0
$5,805Take-home · Portland$5,723
$1,867Rent · North Port$1,559
$1,997Other bills · North Port$1,923
$1,941Left over · North Port$2,241

Next

Leftover vs a cost index

Who already made this move

In 2022-2023, 79 households moved Portland → North Port (about 127 people, average AGI $145,532). 100 households went the other way.

Source: IRS SOI county-to-county migration. Not a moving company; not a recommendation.

See full breakdown
Per monthPortlandNorth Port
Take-home$5,805$5,723
Rent$1,867$1,559
All other costs$1,997$1,923
Left over$1,941$2,241

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Portland and North Port changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

What the move itself costs

About 1,573 road miles, 1 bedroom. Typical ranges, not quotes.

Full-service mover
$3,300–$6,250
Container or pod
$2,350–$4,450
Rent a truck
$1,400–$2,600

Movers in North Port and how to hire one →

Explore more

Questions

Is North Port cheaper than Portland after tax and rent?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, North Port leaves about $300 more a month. A one-bedroom is about $1,867 in Portland and $1,559 in North Port.

Does North Port have state income tax?

North Port is in Florida, which has no state income tax.

Did people actually move from Portland to North Port?

Yes, when the IRS published that flow. The count and their average income are on this page. Leftover prices the same household in both cities.