Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Omaha skyline
shannonpatrick17. CC BY 2.0. Photo source · License
Alexandria skyline
Robinaire. CC BY-SA 3.0. Photo source · License

Moving from Omaha to Alexandria

Moving from Omaha to Alexandria: −$57/mo after tax & rent

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

OmahaAlexandriaAbout 715 miles apart, a flight.

  • Alexandria costs you more
  • Rent under 30% of pay
  • 226 sunny days

$2,579/mo in Alexandria. $2,636/mo in Omaha. −$684 a year.

Omaha

$2,636

left each month

Alexandria

$2,579

−$57 vs Omaha

Alexandria wins 2 of 4Omaha 2 · ties 0
$5,604Take-home · Omaha$5,226
$1,089Rent · Alexandria$803
$1,879Other bills · Alexandria$1,844
$2,636Left over · Omaha$2,579

Next

Leftover vs a cost index

Who already made this move

The IRS did not publish a large enough Omaha → Alexandria pair for 2022-2023. That usually means fewer than a few dozen tax returns, not that nobody moved.

Source: IRS SOI county-to-county migration. Not a moving company; not a recommendation.

See full breakdown
Per monthOmahaAlexandria
Take-home$5,604$5,226
Rent$1,089$803
All other costs$1,879$1,844
Left over$2,636$2,579

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Omaha and Alexandria changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

What the move itself costs

About 858 road miles, 1 bedroom. Typical ranges, not quotes.

Full-service mover
$2,500–$4,700
Container or pod
$1,750–$3,300
Rent a truck
$900–$1,700

Movers in Alexandria and how to hire one →

Explore more

Questions

Is Alexandria cheaper than Omaha after tax and rent?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Alexandria leaves about $57 less a month. A one-bedroom is about $1,089 in Omaha and $803 in Alexandria.

Does Alexandria have state income tax?

Alexandria is in Louisiana, which taxes wage income.

Did people actually move from Omaha to Alexandria?

Yes, when the IRS published that flow. The count and their average income are on this page. Leftover prices the same household in both cities.