Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Oklahoma City skyline
Greater Oklahoma City Chamber and Oklahoma City Convention and Visitors Bureau (uploaded by Chamber employee Lillie-Beth Brinkman lbrinkman@okcchamber.com). CC BY-SA 3.0. Photo source · License
Grand Forks
Tuey from Flickr. CC BY 2.0. Photo source · License

Moving from Oklahoma City to Grand Forks

Moving from Oklahoma City to Grand Forks: +$307/mo after tax & rent

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

Oklahoma CityGrand ForksAbout 858 miles apart, a flight.

  • Grand Forks leaves you more
  • Rent under 30% of pay
  • Real winters

$2,832/mo in Grand Forks. $2,525/mo in Oklahoma City. +$3,684 a year.

Oklahoma City

$2,525

left each month

Grand Forks

$2,832

+$307 vs Oklahoma City

Grand Forks wins 4 of 4Oklahoma City 0 · ties 0
$5,332Take-home · Grand Forks$5,547
$960Rent · Grand Forks$924
$1,847Other bills · Grand Forks$1,791
$2,525Left over · Grand Forks$2,832

Next

Leftover vs a cost index

Who already made this move

The IRS did not publish a large enough Oklahoma City → Grand Forks pair for 2022-2023. That usually means fewer than a few dozen tax returns, not that nobody moved.

Source: IRS SOI county-to-county migration. Not a moving company; not a recommendation.

See full breakdown
Per monthOklahoma CityGrand Forks
Take-home$5,332$5,547
Rent$960$924
All other costs$1,847$1,791
Left over$2,525$2,832

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Oklahoma City and Grand Forks changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

What the move itself costs

About 1,029 road miles, 1 bedroom. Typical ranges, not quotes.

Full-service mover
$2,700–$5,050
Container or pod
$1,900–$3,550
Rent a truck
$1,050–$1,950

Movers in Grand Forks and how to hire one →

Explore more

Questions

Is Grand Forks cheaper than Oklahoma City after tax and rent?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Grand Forks leaves about $307 more a month. A one-bedroom is about $960 in Oklahoma City and $924 in Grand Forks.

Does Grand Forks have state income tax?

Grand Forks is in North Dakota, which taxes wage income.

Did people actually move from Oklahoma City to Grand Forks?

Yes, when the IRS published that flow. The count and their average income are on this page. Leftover prices the same household in both cities.