Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Oklahoma City skyline
Greater Oklahoma City Chamber and Oklahoma City Convention and Visitors Bureau (uploaded by Chamber employee Lillie-Beth Brinkman lbrinkman@okcchamber.com). CC BY-SA 3.0. Photo source · License
Cheyenne skyline
Cliff from Arlington, VA (Outside Washington DC), USA. CC BY 2.0. Photo source · License

Moving from Oklahoma City to Cheyenne

Moving from Oklahoma City to Cheyenne: +$505/mo after tax & rent

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

Oklahoma CityCheyenneAbout 560 miles apart, a flight.

  • Cheyenne leaves you more
  • No state income tax
  • Rent under 30% of pay

$3,030/mo in Cheyenne. $2,525/mo in Oklahoma City. +$6,060 a year.

Oklahoma City

$2,525

left each month

Cheyenne

$3,030

+$505 vs Oklahoma City

Cheyenne wins 2 of 4Oklahoma City 2 · ties 0
$5,332Take-home · Cheyenne$6,061
$960Rent · Oklahoma City$1,021
$1,847Other bills · Oklahoma City$2,010
$2,525Left over · Cheyenne$3,030

Next

Leftover vs a cost index

Who already made this move

The IRS did not publish a large enough Oklahoma City → Cheyenne pair for 2022-2023. That usually means fewer than a few dozen tax returns, not that nobody moved.

Source: IRS SOI county-to-county migration. Not a moving company; not a recommendation.

See full breakdown
Per monthOklahoma CityCheyenne
Take-home$5,332$6,061
Rent$960$1,021
All other costs$1,847$2,010
Left over$2,525$3,030

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Oklahoma City and Cheyenne changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

What the move itself costs

About 672 road miles, 1 bedroom. Typical ranges, not quotes.

Full-service mover
$2,300–$4,300
Container or pod
$1,600–$3,000
Rent a truck
$800–$1,450

Movers in Cheyenne and how to hire one →

Explore more

Questions

Is Cheyenne cheaper than Oklahoma City after tax and rent?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Cheyenne leaves about $505 more a month. A one-bedroom is about $960 in Oklahoma City and $1,021 in Cheyenne.

Does Cheyenne have state income tax?

Cheyenne is in Wyoming, which has no state income tax.

Did people actually move from Oklahoma City to Cheyenne?

Yes, when the IRS published that flow. The count and their average income are on this page. Leftover prices the same household in both cities.