Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Jackson skyline
Michael Barera. CC BY-SA 4.0. Photo source · License
Dallas skyline
Gattacal. CC BY-SA 4.0. Photo source · License

Moving from Jackson to Dallas

Moving from Jackson to Dallas: +$1,039/mo after tax & rent

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

JacksonDallasAbout 399 miles apart, close enough to drive.

  • Dallas leaves you more
  • No state income tax
  • Rent under 30% of pay

$3,052/mo in Dallas. $2,013/mo in Jackson. +$12,468 a year.

Jackson

$2,013

left each month

Dallas

$3,052

+$1,039 vs Jackson

Dallas wins 2 of 4Jackson 2 · ties 0
$5,159Take-home · Dallas$6,311
$1,203Rent · Jackson$1,258
$1,943Other bills · Jackson$2,001
$2,013Left over · Dallas$3,052

Next

Leftover vs a cost index

Who already made this move

In 2022-2023, 593 households moved Jackson → Dallas (about 1,086 people, average AGI $45,403). 270 households went the other way.

Source: IRS SOI county-to-county migration. Not a moving company; not a recommendation.

See full breakdown
Per monthJacksonDallas
Take-home$5,159$6,311
Rent$1,203$1,258
All other costs$1,943$2,001
Left over$2,013$3,052

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Jackson and Dallas changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

What the move itself costs

About 478 road miles, 1 bedroom. Typical ranges, not quotes.

Full-service mover
$2,050–$3,850
Container or pod
$1,400–$2,650
Rent a truck
$650–$1,200

Movers in Dallas and how to hire one →

Explore more

Questions

Is Dallas cheaper than Jackson after tax and rent?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Dallas leaves about $1,039 more a month. A one-bedroom is about $1,203 in Jackson and $1,258 in Dallas.

Does Dallas have state income tax?

Dallas is in Texas, which has no state income tax.

Did people actually move from Jackson to Dallas?

Yes, when the IRS published that flow. The count and their average income are on this page. Leftover prices the same household in both cities.