Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Cheyenne skyline
Cliff from Arlington, VA (Outside Washington DC), USA. CC BY 2.0. Photo source · License
New Orleans skyline
thepipe26. CC BY 2.0. Photo source · License

Moving from Cheyenne to New Orleans

Moving from Cheyenne to New Orleans: −$627/mo after tax & rent

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

CheyenneNew OrleansAbout 1,185 miles apart, a flight.

  • New Orleans costs you more
  • Rent under 30% of pay
  • 240 sunny days

$2,405/mo in New Orleans. $3,032/mo in Cheyenne. −$7,524 a year.

Cheyenne

$3,032

left each month

New Orleans

$2,405

−$627 vs Cheyenne

New Orleans wins 1 of 4Cheyenne 3 · ties 0
$6,063Take-home · Cheyenne$5,431
$1,021Rent · Cheyenne$1,223
$2,010Other bills · New Orleans$1,803
$3,032Left over · Cheyenne$2,405

Next

Leftover vs a cost index

Who already made this move

The IRS did not publish a large enough Cheyenne → New Orleans pair for 2022-2023. That usually means fewer than a few dozen tax returns, not that nobody moved.

Source: IRS SOI county-to-county migration. Not a moving company; not a recommendation.

See full breakdown
Per monthCheyenneNew Orleans
Take-home$6,063$5,431
Rent$1,021$1,223
All other costs$2,010$1,803
Left over$3,032$2,405

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Cheyenne and New Orleans changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

What the move itself costs

About 1,422 road miles, 1 bedroom. Typical ranges, not quotes.

Full-service mover
$3,150–$5,900
Container or pod
$2,250–$4,200
Rent a truck
$1,300–$2,450

Movers in New Orleans and how to hire one →

Explore more

Questions

Is New Orleans cheaper than Cheyenne after tax and rent?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, New Orleans leaves about $627 less a month. A one-bedroom is about $1,021 in Cheyenne and $1,223 in New Orleans.

Does New Orleans have state income tax?

New Orleans is in Louisiana, which taxes wage income.

Did people actually move from Cheyenne to New Orleans?

Yes, when the IRS published that flow. The count and their average income are on this page. Leftover prices the same household in both cities.