Uprootmap
Uprootmap
Cheyenne skyline
Cliff from Arlington, VA (Outside Washington DC), USA. CC BY 2.0. Photo source · License
Colorado Springs skyline
Orlandotwhite. Public domain. Photo source · License

Moving from Cheyenne to Colorado Springs

Moving from Cheyenne to Colorado Springs: −$709/mo after tax & rent

Alabama: $2,168 left in a typical monthArizona: $2,126 left in a typical monthArkansas: $2,400 left in a typical monthCalifornia: $1,645 left in a typical monthColorado: $2,458 left in a typical monthConnecticut: $2,294 left in a typical monthDelaware: $1,980 left in a typical monthDistrict of Columbia: $2,913 left in a typical monthFlorida: $2,204 left in a typical monthGeorgia: $1,988 left in a typical monthIdaho: $2,056 left in a typical monthIllinois: $2,569 left in a typical monthIndiana: $2,407 left in a typical monthIowa: $2,838 left in a typical monthKansas: $2,391 left in a typical monthKentucky: $2,312 left in a typical monthLouisiana: $2,486 left in a typical monthMaine: $1,949 left in a typical monthMaryland: $2,359 left in a typical monthMassachusetts: $2,076 left in a typical monthMichigan: $2,360 left in a typical monthMinnesota: $2,600 left in a typical monthMississippi: $2,011 left in a typical monthMissouri: $2,581 left in a typical monthMontana: $2,222 left in a typical monthNebraska: $2,541 left in a typical monthNevada: $2,296 left in a typical monthNew Hampshire: $2,794 left in a typical monthNew Jersey: $1,864 left in a typical monthNew Mexico: $2,037 left in a typical monthNew York: $2,320 left in a typical monthNorth Carolina: $2,194 left in a typical monthNorth Dakota: $3,238 left in a typical monthOhio: $2,583 left in a typical monthOklahoma: $2,455 left in a typical monthOregon: $1,624 left in a typical monthPennsylvania: $2,380 left in a typical monthRhode Island: $2,094 left in a typical monthSouth Carolina: $2,108 left in a typical monthSouth Dakota: $2,780 left in a typical monthTennessee: $2,530 left in a typical monthTexas: $2,620 left in a typical monthUtah: $1,822 left in a typical monthVermont: $2,118 left in a typical monthVirginia: $2,326 left in a typical monthWashington: $2,473 left in a typical monthWest Virginia: $2,277 left in a typical monthWisconsin: $2,642 left in a typical monthWyoming: $2,849 left in a typical month
Less leftMore left

CheyenneColorado SpringsAbout 169 miles apart, close enough to drive.

  • Colorado Springs costs you more
  • Rent under 30% of pay
  • 243 sunny days

$2,323/mo in Colorado Springs. $3,032/mo in Cheyenne. −$8,508 a year.

Cheyenne

$3,032

left each month

Colorado Springs

$2,323

−$709 vs Cheyenne

Colorado Springs wins 1 of 4Cheyenne 3 · ties 0
$6,063Take-home · Cheyenne$5,627
$1,021Rent · Cheyenne$1,298
$2,010Other bills · Colorado Springs$2,006
$3,032Left over · Cheyenne$2,323

Next

Leftover vs a cost index

Who already made this move

In 2022-2023, 47 households moved Cheyenne → Colorado Springs (about 91 people, average AGI $67,766). 72 households went the other way.

Source: IRS SOI county-to-county migration. Not a moving company; not a recommendation.

See full breakdown
Per monthCheyenneColorado Springs
Take-home$6,063$5,627
Rent$1,021$1,298
All other costs$2,010$2,006
Left over$3,032$2,323

Left over each month is take-home pay minus rent and the rest of the bills. The gap between Cheyenne and Colorado Springs changes with the job, remote or local pay, and bedrooms. How we figure this · Leftover vs a COL index · Why a cheaper COL% can still lose leftover.

What the move itself costs

About 203 road miles, 1 bedroom. Typical ranges, not quotes.

Full-service mover
$1,750–$3,250
Container or pod
$1,200–$2,200
Rent a truck
$450–$850

Movers in Colorado Springs and how to hire one →

Explore more

Questions

Is Colorado Springs cheaper than Cheyenne after tax and rent?

For one adult in a one-bedroom, Colorado Springs leaves about $709 less a month. A one-bedroom is about $1,021 in Cheyenne and $1,298 in Colorado Springs.

Does Colorado Springs have state income tax?

Colorado Springs is in Colorado, which taxes wage income.

Did people actually move from Cheyenne to Colorado Springs?

Yes, when the IRS published that flow. The count and their average income are on this page. Leftover prices the same household in both cities.